• Slide 2
  • Slide 3
  • Takeuchi TB290
  • Site Visit 2 26.02.2020
  • Mole Plough
  • Slide 7
  • New Takeuchi TB2150
  • 4x4s
  • E J Murray
  • Tractor & Gravel Trailer 2
  • Advertisement Stickers TB2150
  • Slide 10
  • TB290 JJ Currie
  • Site Visit 26.06.2020

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

At W Turnbull Excavator Hire Ltd, we may have to collect and use information about people / organisations which we work with.  We only collect basic information about you / your organisation, including; company name, address, contact name, contact telephone number and email address – all of which is provided by you.

This policy applies to the personal data of clients and suppliers of W Turnbull Excavator Hire Ltd.

Why we require this information

This basic information about you / your organisation is essential to enable us to complete any works as a contractor.  From this information, our team will be able to provide a ‘whole job package’ and provide an accurate and professional service.  Personal information will only be collected in order to provide services and oversee any of these services.

We regard the lawful and correct handling of personal information imperative to our organisation and therefore we are committed to adhering to the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Types of data held by W Turnbull Excavator Hire Ltd

At W Turnbull Excavator Hire Ltd, several categories of personal data are stored about our customers and suppliers in order to allow us to carry out efficient operations.  This data is stored either in an individual, confidential client/supplier folder and/or within our computer system which is password and encryption protected.

The main types of data held by ourselves are as follows:

a)      Personal Details – company name (if applicable), address, contact name, contact telephone number and email address.

b)      Account Details – bank details and contact information (to enable payments to be made).  

Data Protection Principles

Under GDPR, everyone responsible for using personal data has to follow strict rules called ‘data protection principles’. Therefore, at W Turnbull Excavator Hire Ltd, we will ensure that:

a)      All data will be used fairly, lawfully and transparently

b)      All data will be used for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes

c)      All data will be used in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to only what is necessary

d)      All data will be kept accurate and up to date

e)      All data will be kept for no longer than is necessary

f)       All data will be handled in a way that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unlawful or unauthorised processing, access, loss, destruction or damage by using appropriate technical or organisational measures

g)      We will comply with the relevant GDPR procedures for international transferring of personal data

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the right to find out what information we hold on you, they are as follows:

a)      The right to be informed about how your data is being used

b)      The right to access any data we hold on you

c)      The right to have any incorrect data rectified as soon as they come to light

d)      The right to have any data erased

e)      The right to stop or restrict the processing of your data

f)       The right to transfer the data we hold on you to another party (portability)

g)      The right to object to how your data is processed in certain circumstances

h)      The right to regulate any automated decision making and profiling of personal data

Our Responsibilities

In order to ensure the protection of your data, personnel within W Turnbull Excavator Hire Ltd who are involved in the processing of data as a part of their role have been made aware of our policies on data protection.  

Contact Us:

Should you have any questions or queries regarding our privacy policy, please contact us on the details below:

W Turnbull Excavator Hire Ltd

Johnstonebridge Millhouse

Johnstonebridge

Lockerbie

DG11 1HD

Tel: 01576 470200

turnbullhire@btconnect.com

 

Changes:

If any changes are made to our privacy policy, we will update this policy and also update the policy on our website.

Modification Date: 15th October 2019